COLLECTIBLE PACKS, COMPARED.US & Europe · English

Packs & releases · 3 min read

Phygitals Pokémon Mythic Pack: Price, Odds & Buyback

Analyse Phygitals’ $1,000 Pokémon Mythic Pack: displayed odds, buyback, top-hit examples and EV calculations. Dated September 14 research.

By RipCompass team

Published September 30, 2026 · Sources checked September 14, 2026

Conceptual editorial illustration for the Pokémon Mythic Pack analysis; generic collecting objects, not actual vendor packaging.
Original AI-generated editorial illustration for RipCompass. This is conceptual artwork, not the actual pack or a possible prize.

A dated field note. This article uses information checked September 14, 2026. It does not confirm today’s stock, prices or highest available pull. Our disclosure.

Price, odds and buyback at a glance

Public page snapshot: 2026-09-14. Dollar values below are operator estimates. Prices, inventory and offers may change.

Pack price$1,000.00
Displayed buyback90% of the applicable card value
Operator-reported expected card value$1,024.69
Conditional expected sell-back, before fees$922.22
Conditional difference versus ticket-$77.78
Card value needed to cover ticket, before fees$1,111.12

Conditional figures multiply the operator’s EV by the displayed buyback percentage. They assume a common valuation base and the same rate for every outcome. They are not independently measured returns.

Published value bands

Operator card-value rangeDisplayed probability
$600.00–$1,000.0080%
$1,000.00–$2,000.0015%
$2,000.00–$8,000.004%
$8,000.00–$100,000.001%

These are the operator’s displayed boundaries. They do not establish a uniform distribution or the chance of a particular card.

Three displayed Top Hits

Card listed by PhygitalsOperator estimate
2001 Pokemon Neo Revelation 1st Edition Holo Shining Magikarp #66 PSA 10 GEM MINT$29,871.00
1999 Pokemon Base Set 1st Edition Holo Alakazam #1 PSA 10$28,470.00
1999 Pokemon Base Set 1st Edition Holo Charizard #4 PSA 9$27,583.00

Examples from the page, not guaranteed outcomes, independently appraised prices or a complete pool.

The public pack page

Phygitals Pokémon Mythic Pack public page: pack presentation, displayed price and buyback offer, captured September 14, 2026.
Actual public Pokémon Mythic Pack page captured September 14, 2026. Displayed values and inventory are historical evidence, not a live feed. View current Phygitals page ↗. Click the screenshot to inspect the full image.

A large band ceiling is not an available named prize

Mythic displays a $1,000 ticket and a top value-band ceiling of $100,000. The visible examples captured for this article were below that ceiling. The ceiling and the highest named card visible on the page are different facts; neither is a guarantee of a future available prize.

A thousand-dollar pack makes mistakes in valuations and exit costs more consequential in dollars. If the intention is to keep a card, confirm custody and a delivery quote; if it is to sell back, compare the actual offer and withdrawal route before purchase.

What the published odds can tell us

The 80% lower band ends at $1,000, and a 90% buyback returns at most $900 within it. The $8,000–$100,000 band has a combined probability of 1%; a specific high-value card within that range may have a much smaller probability.

The table above transcribes the value bands shown by Phygitals. They sum to 100%, but band totals do not identify the probability of each card. We have not independently reconstructed the full pool or audited its random selection. Rounded boundaries should be read as the operator presents them, rather than as an independently defined mathematical distribution.

Expected card value versus sell-back proceeds

Phygitals’ EV detail panel showed $1,024.69 for this pack. Using that figure and the displayed 90% buyback, the conditional arithmetic is $1,024.69 × 90% = $922.22, a difference of −$77.78 against the $1,000.00 ticket before any fees. This is a calculation using vendor inputs, not our measured return or an independently validated expected payout.

A revealed card would need an assigned value of approximately $1,111.12 to cover the ticket at this rate before fees. Any withdrawal, conversion or payment cost increases that threshold. The arithmetic assumes the stated rate applies to every included outcome and that the EV and buyback use the same valuation base; different per-card offers or promotion conditions would invalidate that assumption.

The homepage’s broad buyback wording should not override the specific offer on an individual pack or card. Phygitals describes USDC-denominated balances in its documentation; a platform balance is not proof that the same amount has reached a bank account. We did not perform a purchase, sell-back or withdrawal.

How to assess the displayed cards

The three examples in the snapshot table are operator-listed Top Hits, not three equally likely outcomes. Their dollar amounts are the site’s estimates, not prices independently verified through completed sales. The largest displayed range endpoint is also not proof that a card at that exact price is available.

Before valuing a possible pull, match the card number, set, language, variant, grader and grade. Use recent comparable completed sales where available. A different parallel, printing or grading result can make a superficially similar card an unsuitable comparison.

Keeping the card and comparing alternatives

If keeping the physical card is the goal, obtain a destination-specific shipping quote and check storage, redemption, insurance and eligibility terms. Pack price does not establish the full delivered cost. No delivery-time test was performed for this analysis.

A direct single-card purchase is worth comparing when you want a specific card. Another random pack is an alternative only if its category, price, likely outcomes and fulfillment terms meet your needs. The related analyses below compare other Phygitals packs using the same research cutoff; links appear as each analysis is published.

Pack pros and considerations

Pros

  • Published value bands let collectors inspect the distribution before choosing this pack.
  • The snapshot records the buyback percentage alongside the pack price.

Considerations

  • The card outcome is random; a displayed chase is not a typical result.
  • Shipping and other applicable costs are separate from the recorded pack price.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the Phygitals Pokémon Mythic Pack?

The public page showed $1,000.00 per pack on September 14, 2026. This does not include any additional payment, withdrawal or shipping costs and is not a live price quote.

Does the buyback percentage refund the pack price?

No. The displayed 90% rate applies to the card’s valuation or offer basis, not automatically to the $1,000.00 paid for the pack. Check the actual per-card offer and any temporary boost conditions.

Are the top hits equally likely?

No equal probabilities were established. The page gives value-band probabilities; those cannot be assigned to a named card without card-level probability data.

Is the displayed expected value a guaranteed return?

No. The operator quoted $1,024.69 as expected card value at the research cutoff. We have not independently audited that estimate, and buyback proceeds, fees and individual outcomes differ.

Was a pack opened for this analysis?

No. This is a dated analysis of the public pack page, captured screenshot and official documentation. It is not a firsthand opening, payout or delivery review.

Sources and research scope

This analysis uses a logged-out public pack page, its expected-value panel and official documentation. Screenshots record the research cutoff. No pack purchase, sale, withdrawal or shipment was performed.

Read our Phygitals review, compare mystery-pack sites, explore collectible mystery boxes or suggest a correction.

More pack field notes